Screener by Innerkore

Bharat Forge Limited

NSE: BHARATFORGBSE: 500493Consumer DiscretionaryAuto Components

Bharat Forge Limited is an Indian listed company in the Auto Components industry (Consumer Discretionary sector), traded under NSE: BHARATFORG and BSE: 500493 (ISIN INE465A01025).

It has a market capitalisation of ₹85,997 crore, a last close of ₹1,799 on 2026-10-19, a one-year return of 44.9%.

Valuation: a price-to-earnings ratio of 122x, a price-to-book ratio of 9.00x, a dividend yield of 0.5%.

Profitability: return on equity of 11.5%, return on capital employed of 16.6%, an operating margin of 16.9%.

Growth: sales growth of 9.2% a year over three years, net profit growth of 33.0% a year over three years.

Balance sheet and ownership: debt-to-equity of 0.72x, promoter holding of 43.1%.

Key figures for BHARATFORG, prices as of 2026-10-19
MetricValue
Market capitalisation85,997
Last close₹1,799
P/E (TTM)122x
P/B9.00x
Dividend yield0.5%
ROE (FY)11.5%
ROCE (FY)16.6%
Operating margin (TTM)16.9%
Sales growth, 3-year CAGR9.2%
Profit growth, 3-year CAGR33.0%
Debt / equity0.72x
Promoter holding43.1%
1-year return44.9%

Loading the live page with the price chart, financial history, shareholding and recent filings. Data is end-of-day and rebuilt nightly; nothing here is investment advice. Financial statements · What each metric means