Screener by Innerkore

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited

NSE: CHENNPETROBSE: 500110EnergyPetroleum Products

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited is an Indian listed company in the Petroleum Products industry (Energy sector), traded under NSE: CHENNPETRO and BSE: 500110 (ISIN INE178A01016).

It has a market capitalisation of ₹21,330 crore, a last close of ₹1,432 on 2026-10-19, a one-year return of 98.0%.

Valuation: a price-to-earnings ratio of 5.11x, a price-to-book ratio of 1.92x, a dividend yield of 4.3%.

Profitability: return on equity of 32.1%, return on capital employed of 37.7%, an operating margin of 7.0%.

Growth: sales growth of -4.7% a year over three years, net profit growth of -4.2% a year over three years.

Balance sheet and ownership: debt-to-equity of 0.18x, promoter holding of 67.3%.

Key figures for CHENNPETRO, prices as of 2026-10-19
MetricValue
Market capitalisation21,330
Last close₹1,432
P/E (TTM)5.11x
P/B1.92x
Dividend yield4.3%
ROE (FY)32.1%
ROCE (FY)37.7%
Operating margin (TTM)7.0%
Sales growth, 3-year CAGR-4.7%
Profit growth, 3-year CAGR-4.2%
Debt / equity0.18x
Promoter holding67.3%
1-year return98.0%

Loading the live page with the price chart, financial history, shareholding and recent filings. Data is end-of-day and rebuilt nightly; nothing here is investment advice. Financial statements · What each metric means