Screener by Innerkore

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited

NSE: GESHIPBSE: 500620ServicesTransport Services

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited is an Indian listed company in the Transport Services industry (Services sector), traded under NSE: GESHIP and BSE: 500620 (ISIN INE017A01032).

It has a market capitalisation of ₹21,691 crore, a last close of ₹1,519 on 2026-10-19, a one-year return of 46.9%.

Valuation: a price-to-earnings ratio of 5.79x, a price-to-book ratio of 1.28x, a dividend yield of 2.8%.

Profitability: return on equity of 18.8%, return on capital employed of 18.4%, an operating margin of 61.9%.

Growth: sales growth of -1.7% a year over three years, net profit growth of 4.5% a year over three years.

Balance sheet and ownership: debt-to-equity of 0.06x, promoter holding of 30.1%.

Key figures for GESHIP, prices as of 2026-10-19
MetricValue
Market capitalisation21,691
Last close₹1,519
P/E (TTM)5.79x
P/B1.28x
Dividend yield2.8%
ROE (FY)18.8%
ROCE (FY)18.4%
Operating margin (TTM)61.9%
Sales growth, 3-year CAGR-1.7%
Profit growth, 3-year CAGR4.5%
Debt / equity0.06x
Promoter holding30.1%
1-year return46.9%

Loading the live page with the price chart, financial history, shareholding and recent filings. Data is end-of-day and rebuilt nightly; nothing here is investment advice. Financial statements · What each metric means