Screener by Innerkore

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

NSE: HALBSE: 541154IndustrialsAerospace & Defense

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited is an Indian listed company in the Aerospace & Defense industry (Industrials sector), traded under NSE: HAL and BSE: 541154 (ISIN INE066F01020).

It has a market capitalisation of ₹3.32 lakh crore, a last close of ₹4,959 on 2026-10-19, a one-year return of 1.7%.

Valuation: a price-to-earnings ratio of 35.58x, a price-to-book ratio of 8.08x, a dividend yield of 0.9%.

Profitability: return on equity of 24.0%, return on capital employed of 16.1%, an operating margin of 29.6%.

Growth: sales growth of 7.1% a year over three years, net profit growth of 16.1% a year over three years.

Balance sheet and ownership: debt-to-equity of 0.00x, promoter holding of 71.6%.

Key figures for HAL, prices as of 2026-10-19
MetricValue
Market capitalisation3.32 L Cr
Last close₹4,959
P/E (TTM)35.58x
P/B8.08x
Dividend yield0.9%
ROE (FY)24.0%
ROCE (FY)16.1%
Operating margin (TTM)29.6%
Sales growth, 3-year CAGR7.1%
Profit growth, 3-year CAGR16.1%
Debt / equity0.00x
Promoter holding71.6%
1-year return1.7%

Loading the live page with the price chart, financial history, shareholding and recent filings. Data is end-of-day and rebuilt nightly; nothing here is investment advice. Financial statements · What each metric means