Screener by Innerkore

State Bank of India

NSE: SBINBSE: 500112Financial ServicesBanks

State Bank of India is an Indian listed company in the Banks industry (Financial Services sector), traded under NSE: SBIN and BSE: 500112 (ISIN INE062A01020).

It has a market capitalisation of ₹8.99 lakh crore, a last close of ₹973.70 on 2026-10-19, a one-year return of 9.5%.

Valuation: a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.43x, a price-to-book ratio of 1.46x, a dividend yield of 1.8%.

Profitability: return on equity of 14.9%.

Growth: sales growth of 14.4% a year over three years, net profit growth of 14.4% a year over three years.

Balance sheet and ownership: promoter holding of 55.5%.

Key figures for SBIN, prices as of 2026-10-19
MetricValue
Market capitalisation8.99 L Cr
Last close₹973.70
P/E (TTM)10.43x
P/B1.46x
Dividend yield1.8%
ROE (FY)14.9%
Sales growth, 3-year CAGR14.4%
Profit growth, 3-year CAGR14.4%
Promoter holding55.5%
1-year return9.5%

Loading the live page with the price chart, financial history, shareholding and recent filings. Data is end-of-day and rebuilt nightly; nothing here is investment advice. Financial statements · What each metric means