Screener by Innerkore

Shipping Corporation Of India Limited

NSE: SCIBSE: 523598ServicesTransport Services

Shipping Corporation Of India Limited is an Indian listed company in the Transport Services industry (Services sector), traded under NSE: SCI and BSE: 523598 (ISIN INE109A01011).

It has a market capitalisation of ₹12,847 crore, a last close of ₹275.80 on 2026-10-19, a one-year return of 22.5%.

Valuation: a price-to-earnings ratio of 7.94x, a price-to-book ratio of 1.41x, a dividend yield of 2.7%.

Profitability: return on equity of 15.5%, return on capital employed of 14.8%, an operating margin of 40.9%.

Growth: sales growth of -0.1% a year over three years.

Balance sheet and ownership: debt-to-equity of 0.27x, promoter holding of 63.8%.

Key figures for SCI, prices as of 2026-10-19
MetricValue
Market capitalisation12,847
Last close₹275.80
P/E (TTM)7.94x
P/B1.41x
Dividend yield2.7%
ROE (FY)15.5%
ROCE (FY)14.8%
Operating margin (TTM)40.9%
Sales growth, 3-year CAGR-0.1%
Debt / equity0.27x
Promoter holding63.8%
1-year return22.5%

Loading the live page with the price chart, financial history, shareholding and recent filings. Data is end-of-day and rebuilt nightly; nothing here is investment advice. Financial statements · What each metric means